Conference Program

The 20th iEARN conference and 17th Youth Summit is taking place in Qatar from 1st to 6th July 2013. Reach Out To Asia, the representative of iEARN in Qatar, is aiming at making this 5 day conference a learning and cultural experience for all participants. The various activities of the conference are designed around the theme of ICT for Education: Reaching out, building bridges...

For Youth Summit Program Click Here

Download Detailed Program

iEARN International Conference 2013 Program
Day 1: Monday July 1st, 2013
     
9:00 -12:00 PM Opening Ceremony
12:00 - 01:45 PM Lunch Break
     
Presentations: 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM  
Room Title Presenter
Room - 215 & 216
(Translation)
Making a difference in the world...with mobile devices. How to build an iEARN project for cell phones and tablets. Toni Casserras
Room - 217 Global Connectedness: An Interdisciplinary Approach Michael-Ann Cerniglia,
Joan Cucinotta, Ron Kinser
Room - 218 Films and Digital Stories in Education: the vision of the MY HERO Project Cheikh Seck
Room - 219 & 220 Touchable Earth in iEARN schools Tudor Clee
Room - 237 Community Services: at the heart of the post - revolution education Héla Nafti
Room - 238 Fostering Active Citizenship via Project - Based Learning Jamal Din Slimani
Roomt - 239 Egyptian Experience with ICT in Education Practice and Impact Sahar Khamis
Computer Lab - 241 ICT in the Classroom: Building a Classroom Blog Bronwyn Joyce
     
Presentations: 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM  
Room Title Presenter
Room - 215 + 216
(Translation)
Students as Content Creators in the 21st Century Matthew McGuire
Room - 217 Building Bridges across Cultures: Telecollaboration in an EFL Classroom in Taiwan Jen Jun Chen
Room - 219 & 220 World Youth News: Re-launched and Revitalized Dina Guirguis
Theater - 232 Establishing iEARN Clubs in Schools Alema Nasim
Room - 238 Machinto Yoko Takagi
Computer Lab - 241 Using Green Screen Effects in Media Making - this session will run for 3H (3-6 pm) Mali Bickley, Jin Carleton & Lisa Jobson
     
Presentations: 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM  
Room Title Presenter
Big Theater Keynote:

What iEARN Teachers Learn: Technology, Pedagogy and Content Knowledge (TPACK) for Online Projects"

Dr. Judi Harris
     
Presentations: 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM  
Room & Setup Title Presenter
Big Theater Follow up informal talk:

What iEARN Teachers Learn: Technology, Pedagogy and Content Knowledge (TPACK) for Online Projects"
Dr. Judi Harris
     
Day 2: Tuesday July 2nd, 2013
     
Presentations: 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM  
Room Title Presenter
Big Theater Keynotes:

ICT: Building Bridges and Solving Educational Divide (25m)

Space Science as a motor to build and inspire future generations

Dr. Mohamed Ally

Dr. Essam Heggy

     
Presentations: 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM  
Room Title Presenter
Big Theater Plenary:

From Peer Learning to Peer Assessment; there’s a world to win in education!

 

Bob Hofman

Room - 215 & 216 Games as an Educational Technology Matthew Bivens
Room - 217 BYkids Screening/Workshop: Youth Media and Taking Action (90m) Holly Carter
Room - 218 The Project Based Learning from Classroom to TPD to Global Learning Environment Mr. Mustapha Louznadji &
Miss. Kheira Mezough
Room - 219 & 220 Blended Learning: Educational Implications for the 21st Century Classroom Dr. Gwendolyn Willis-Darpoh &
Dr. Cynthia Wright
Room - 237 Educommunication Projects in Language Learning Rose Gimenes
Computer Lab - 241 A session for iEARN country coordinators on how to use Salesforce.com for managing educator accounts Deepti Pulavarthi
     
Presentations: 11:00 AM - 11:50 PM  
Room Title Presenter
Room - 215 & 216
(Translation)
Meeting for interested in "Km2 /square mile" pilot phase of the project. (Mobile Learning) Toni Casserras
Room - 217 BYkids Screening/Workshop: Youth Media and Taking Action (90m) Holly Carter
Room - 218 Canada and Taiwan Cultural Exchange- Teddy Bear Project meet Mali Bickley
Room - 219 & 220 Using Movie Makers with Young Elementary Children Lynn deAraujo
Room - 232 WeVideo Soccer Story: Students in 3 countries make 1 video ONLINE Jennifer Geist, Charlie Reaume and Ana Rosa Marwell
Room - 236 Using Web 2.0 Tools to Enhance Language Skills Yasser Gomaa
Room - 237 When the West meets the East - Case Study of 2012-2013 NSLI-Y Students School Visits in Taiwan Tsui-ling Wu
Computer Lab - 241 From Peer Learning to Peer Assessment; hands-on workshop Bob Hofman
     
12:00 - 1:45 PM Lunch Break
     
Presentations: 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM  
Room Title Presenter
Room 215 - 216 Connecting Globally via Twitter & the #globalclassroom Chats Michael Graffin
Room - 217 iTeach with iPads Khalid Yassin
Room - 218 Photojournalism 2.0 Images of Social Change Farah Kamal
Room - 219 & 220 Empowering Women & Youth: Ancestral Education in Rural Latin America, West Africa, Middle East ...the World Frederic Bernal Lim
Room - 237 Talking Kites all over the world Ruty Hotzen
Room - 238 A study of learning attainment targets through International Inter-cultural Mural Exchange Kazuhisa Shimizu
     
Presentations: 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM  
Room Title Presenter
Room - 215 & 216
(Translation)
تحديات التعليم التفاعلي
Mohamed Manoufali
Room - 217 "Anne Frank Meet & Learn" Project, and Current Condition Since Post 3.11 Hiroshi Ueno
Room - 218 Messages beside You -iEARN's Activities for 2011 Earthquake Sufferers- Satoru Fujitani
Room - 219 & 220 Humanity and Conflict Resolution Learning Circle enhanced by the TC2 Critical Thinking Tools Eliane Metni, Bob Hofman & Natasha Cherednichenko
Room - 232 Getting started with iEARN Alema Nasim
Room - 236 MY HERO Global Learning Circles 2013 Cheikh Seck, Barry Kramer & Wendy Jewell
Room - 237 Spotlight in Taiwan Lichi Chen
Computer Lab - 241 Photoshop Elements: Altering Images and Special Effects (3-6 PM) Mali Bickley, Jim Carleton & Lisa Jobson
     
Presentations: 4:00 - 4:50 PM  
Room Title Presenter
Big Theater Tear Down the Walls of Your Classroom Mathew McGuire
Room - 215 & 216
(Translation)
Esplori: Video Access for All Federico Pistono
Room - 219 & 220 Connecting through SMS Aqeela Jogee Cutter
Room - 232 GameWerks, a Constructionist Model for Integrating Game Design in Education Josh Squires
Room - 236 Integrating ICT in After School English Language Programs Muhammad Saleem Ibrahim
Computer Lab - 241 Photoshop Elements: Altering Images and Special Effects (3-6 PM) Mali Bickley, Jim Carleton & Lisa Jobson
     
Day 3: Wednesday July 3rd, 2013
     
Cultural Day
     
Day 4: Thursday July 4th, 2013
     
Presentations: 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM  
Room Title Presenter
Big Theater Keynote:

Technology Enabled Collaboration to Build a Better World

 

Julie Lindsey

     
Presentations: 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM  
Room Title Presenter
Room - 215 & 216
(Translation)
iEARN Global Learning Circles 2013 Barry Kramer & Margaret Riel
Room - 218 Impact of using Project Based Learning with integration of ICT in learning English as a second language Kahraman Hamed
Room - 219 & 220 Educational Expeditions Friso Doornhof, Rasha Damman, Rebekka Beukers & Demi Van Beek
Room - 236 Project Based Learning in mountain region youth in Georgia Pavle Tvaliashvili
Room - 239 Building an Effective Lesson Plan with ICT - Design by Climbing Down the Ladder (90m) Ruba Mourad
     
Presentations: 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM  
Room Title Presenter
Room - 215 & 216
(Translation)
Youth Media and Campaigning Dmitry Savelau
Room - 218 General meeting for iEARN project facilitators Lisa Jobson
Room - 219 & 220

1- The Success of Blogging and Wikis to Support iEARN Projects (10m)

2- Making Connections Through the Traveling Scrapbook Project (10m)

Bronwyn Joyce

Michael Graffin

Room - 238 Voyage for the Making of a Better World: From the Practice of Local Youth Volunteering to the  Possibility of International Volunteering Collaboration Chi-Chen Wu
Room - 239 Building an Effective Lesson Plan with ICT - Design by Climbing Down the Ladder (90m) Ruba Mourad
Computer Lab - 241
مشروع المراهق الدولي: حلقات دراسية على الشبكة
Hiba Kaddoura
     
12:00 - 1:45 PM Lunch Break
     
Presentations: 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM  
Room Title Presenter
Room - 215 & 216
(Translation)
Adopting an Action Researcher Perspective as You Engage in iEARN Projects Margaret Riel
Room - 217 Incorporating iEARN projects into classroom activities (90m) Liubov Shamova & Natalia Cherednichenko
Room - 218 Paternal and maternal deprivation of students academic needs Ifeanyi Chukwurah & Kingsley Ikebudu
Room - 219 & 220 Engaging Educators New to Online Collaboration through the CSYN Program Jennifer  Russell
Room - 232

1- The S.P.O.T: A Harlem Classroom Model for Pull-Out and "Chill-Out" (10m)

2- Introduction of Design For Change School Challenge (20m)

Frederic Bernal Lim

Liang-chih Shang Kuan

Room - 236 Empowering learning environment for Arab hearing and visually impaired students using ICT – A case Study from Egypt Marwa Mohamed
Computer Lab - 241 Futuristic Educational Tool Yasser Gomaa
     
Presentations: 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM  
Room Title Presenter
Room - 215 & 216 Useful Tools for Teachers to Teach Digital Natives Sidra Niaz
Room - 217 Incorporating iEARN projects into classroom activities (90m) Liubov Shamova & Natalia Cherednichenko
Room - 218 Using ICT in Chemistry lab-The International Boiling Point Project Lili Sepehr
Room - 232 The role of Multiple intelligences & Life skills on Education Maryam Behnoodi
Room - 237 Adobe Youth Voice in Taiwan Andrew Chuang
Room - 238 Inter-cultural Pedagogy and ICT, a case study in Qatar Mounia ZIDANI-PASIONEK
Computer Lab - 241 Stop Motion Animation (3-6 PM) Mali Bickley, Jim Carleton & Lisa Jobson
     
Presentations: 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM  
Room Title Presenter
Room - 215 & 216 Passport to the World: Wondering and Wandering the Globe Susie Oh
Room - 218

1- Teachers’ Perceptions and Beliefs the Instructional toward Technology with Project-Based Learning in iEARN International Community (20m)

2- A Study on iEARN teacher's Perception of PBL and their Teaching Approach (20m)

Tsaiyu Chen

WEN - TSZ KUO

Room - 219 & 220 A Tour and Demo of the "iEARN Collaboration Centre" Deepti Pulavarthi
Room - 237 Project Based Learning – Ingredients in Spanish Culture: Exploring Spanish-Speaking History Through iEARN's: Food for Thought: Recipe Book Ines Pearson
Computer Lab - 241 Stop Motion Animation (3-6 PM) Mali Bickley, Jim Carleton & Lisa Jobson
     
Day 5: Friday July 5th, 2013
     
Presentations: 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM  
Room Title Presenter
Big Theater Panel:

Social Media in Education

Khitam Al Utaibi,
Rebecca Hodges,
Andrew Nassar,
Mohamed Manoufali
Michael Graffin
     
Presentations: 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM  
Room Title Presenter
Room - 215 & 216 Global Learning Space – Arabic / English Hiba Diarbi
Room - 218 Teach & learn recycling in our schools Nooshin Sharifi Ghazvini
Room - 219 & 220 Adobe Youth Voices Coordinator and Trainer Meeting Lisa Jobson
Room - 236 Community Service Initiatives Shaima Alraiy
Room - 237 Daffodils and Tulips Ruty Hotzen
Room - 238 Education is for everyone - Empowering Disabled Women using ICT Fatima Umar
     
11:30 - 2:15 PM Prayer & Lunch Break
     
Presentations: 2:30 PM - 3:20 PM  
Room Title Presenter
Room - 217 A Study of Improving Students’ Motivation of International Education by iEARN Projects in Taiwan Ya-huei Fu
Room - 218 Integrating iEARN projects into school curriculum Daina Valanciene
Room - 237 US Teachers' Meeting Bridget Stout
Room - 238 Find Good Practices From Diversified Standpoints Regarding Utilization of ICT Motoko Fujitani
     
     
3:30 - 4:30 PM Closing Ceremony
shadow